Privacy Policy

In the course of availing Happy Minds’s services, you may share sensitive personal data or information with Happy Minds. Sensitive personal data or information of a person means such personal information which consists of information relating to;—

(i) password;
(ii) financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details ;
(iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition;
(iv) sexual orientation;
(v) medical records and history;
(vi) Biometric information;
(vii) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and
(viii) any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise:


Provided that if any of your above information is freely available or accessible in public domain then the same shall not be covered by this privacy policy.

Happy Minds shall use any sensitive personal information strictly in accordance with law and as permitted by you, and shall not disclose this information to any third person.

Your sensitive personal information which you disclose directly to the mental health professional shall be held in confidence by the concerned person.

Persons other than your therapists do not use nor access your sensitive personal information. We maintain strict firewalls and all our employees and officers are bound by confidentiality agreements and strict codes of conduct in this regard.

Our data and technology personnel may access information (metadata) that is automatically collected from you when you visit our website (such as geo location, time of visit, etc.) for the purpose of improving our services and performance. Such information is not used to identify you personally.

Information collected from you is stored on the servers of our service providers, some of whom may be located outside India.

Your personal information / sensitive personal information is collected with the intake form / any other form you may actively fill on our website. We do not automatically collect any of your sensitive personal information.

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of our ‘Grievance Officer’ are provided below:

Name: Taha Zaidi Phone No: 7314599716, E-mail: hello@happyminds.in Address: #42, 7th ‘B’ Cross, Koramangala 4th Block, Bangalore - 56034.

We shall, within 30 days of receipt of a written request from you by our Grievance Officer, attempt our level best to resolve your concern or grievance in relation to any of your personal information that may have been shared by you with us.